The Varsity Message Board

Talent Pool: Where the FBS-programs found their players

– Dallas Jackson, NationalHSFootball.com

National Signing Day has come and gone and the state of Texas appears to have won the distinction for having the most Division I FBS scholarship football players as 379 signed Letters of Intent.

Duke Dawson was one of many in the state of Florida to sign on Wednesday.

Duke Dawson was one of many in the state of Florida to sign on Wednesday.

Florida, however, wins the bigger honor: It has the highest percentage of football players heading to a Division I FBS program.

The findings are part of the statistical analysis NationalHSFootball has does annually (and, we know, a few more signees are still coming in). This year, it shows that one of every 99 high school players in Florida signed a Division I FBS scholarship. That’s far more impressive than Texas, where only one of every 436 players signed a Letter of Intent.

Florida, in fact, was one of just seven states to have a ratio of less than 1-to-300 with Georgia coming in second (1 of every 176), Louisiana third (1 of every 220), Hawaii fourth (1 of every 251), Alabama fifth (1 in 269), Maryland and Washington D.C. combined for sixth (1 of every 289), and Ohio got in under the wire at seventh (1 of every 300).

Texas remained king in total number of players and the gap between itself and Florida grew (379 to 351). California (252), Georgia (188) and Ohio (153) are the only other states with more than 100 signees.

POST: Share your thoughts about the signee data on The Varsity Message Board.

SIGNEES BY THE NUMBERS
A state-by-state breakdown of Division I FBS signees per participant. Data collected from participation stats distributed by the National Federation of High School Sports and signees as reported by Division I FBS schools and the Rivals.com database.
StateSigneesPlayersRatio
Florida35134,84899
Georgia18833,207176
Louisiana9220,193220
Hawaii153,761251
Alabama8522,875269
Maryland/D.C.5315,333289
Ohio15345,882300
Utah258,784351
Virginia6625,965393
Mississippi5522,456408
California251102,505408
Texas379165,349436
Pennsylvania6026,280438
South Carolina4319,069443
Arkansas198,734460
New Jersey5625,888462
Oklahoma3014,949498
Arizona3718,803508
North Carolina7035,608509
Nevada126,701558
Michigan7341,138564
Colorado2715,899589
Indiana3621,726604
Illinois7646,889617
Missouri3723,066623
Tennessee3622,504625
Kentucky2113,261631
Kansas1913,950734
Delaware43,011753
Connecticut1310,263789
Idaho87,166896
New Mexico66,5201,087
Wisconsin2527,8401,114
Washington1721,2781,252
Wyoming22,7121,356
Massachusetts1419,6511,403
Alaska11,8561,856
Iowa1118,8521,714
New York1935,5521,871
Oregon713,1801,883
Nebraska510,1652,033
West Virginia25,9782,989
Minnesota824,5743,072
New Hampshire13,5483,548
Montana14,3244,324
Vermont01,1590
Rhode Island02,9280
North Dakota03,2210
South Dakota03,4680
Maine03,7440

About Dallas Jackson

Dallas Jackson is the national high school football analyst for NationalHSFootball.com. He has been compiling the HSFB100 rankings since the 2007 season. His work has been featured in Sports Illustrated, American Football Monthly, among many others, and he was featured in the Frontline special, Football High.